dldbSearch

Deadlock roles

Every hero by the class Valve assigns them

Deadlock sorts 41 of its 41 heroes into 4 classes — Marksman (10), Assassin (9), Brawler (10) and Mystic (12). These are read from the game files rather than assigned by us, and Deadlock has no role queue: the class describes how a hero is built, not a slot your team has to fill.

Heroes per role

Read from hero_type in the game files.

Number of Deadlock heroes in each roleMarksman: 10Marksman10Assassin: 9Assassin9Brawler: 10Brawler10Mystic: 12Mystic12

Win rate by role

RoleHeroesWin rateMatches
Marksman1048.4%5.1M
Assassin950.0%4.7M
Brawler1050.4%5.3M
Mystic1251.0%5.6M

Weighted by matches played, not averaged across heroes — otherwise a rarely-picked hero would move a whole role's number as much as the most popular one. Role win rates sit close together because every match has one winner and one loser regardless of composition.

Marksman

Built around sustained weapon damage. These heroes convert souls into gun DPS and want range and uptime rather than burst trades.

HeroWin ratePick rateHealth
Ivy52.9%26.4%755
Wraith50.3%33.4%730
Vindicta50.3%32.7%755
Infernus48.9%43.1%830
Holliday48.0%22.9%780
Grey Talon47.3%16.9%780
Venator46.6%45.3%820
Mina46.5%42.3%660
Paradox46.0%30.2%730
Deadman Danny36.0%0.9%680

Assassin

Built around picking off single targets. High burst and mobility, and the most punished by mistakes — they need a window rather than a fight.

HeroWin ratePick rateHealth
Haze54.1%52.7%730
Lash51.1%43.0%780
Drifter50.1%43.4%755
Apollo49.9%27.9%770
Calico49.8%22.7%730
Vyper48.5%17.6%780
Yamato48.4%27.8%730
Pocket45.4%23.8%780
Mirage44.4%15.0%730

Brawler

Built to hold the front. Larger health pools and sustain, and the heroes that most want to be inside a fight rather than reaching into it.

HeroWin ratePick rateHealth
Rat King57.8%45.1%800
Victor54.6%31.1%800
Kelvin53.9%17.3%880
Abrams51.2%30.7%800
Mo & Krill51.1%28.3%930
Billy47.7%32.3%820
Warden47.7%15.8%805
Bebop47.2%43.1%880
Silver46.1%30.9%830
Shiv45.0%32.1%830

Mystic

Built around ability damage and control rather than the gun. Their scaling comes from spirit rather than weapon items.

HeroWin ratePick rateHealth
Graves56.5%41.9%730
Paige56.4%38.3%680
Seven55.1%35.1%730
Dynamo52.5%27.9%880
Lady Geist50.9%28.0%880
Celeste49.1%31.3%690
McGinnis48.2%14.5%780
Rem47.1%39.9%680
Viscous46.0%17.0%780
The Doorman45.9%19.7%755
Sinclair45.8%17.5%730
Solomon44.6%14.1%780

Common questions

What are the roles in Deadlock?
Deadlock assigns every hero one of four classes in its own game files: marksman, assassin, brawler and mystic. Unlike most hero shooters the game does not enforce team composition, so a role describes how a hero is built rather than a slot you must fill.
Does Deadlock have a role queue?
No. Any team can pick any combination of heroes, and the roles in the game files are descriptive rather than a matchmaking constraint.
Which role is best for beginners?
Brawlers are the most forgiving because their health pools absorb positioning mistakes, while assassins punish them hardest. Hero complexity is listed on every hero page and is a better guide than role alone.